All Trade Marks, Logos, Pictures and Files are the Exclusive Property of the Respective Manufactures

Downloads & Information

File

Center Tube vs Fully Stranded OPGW

PDF File

Product Brochure

PDF File

- Fully stranded design utilizing fiber counts up to 288+ strands.

- Brugg OPGW construction uses up to 3 Stainless Steel Loose Tubes (SSTLs)

- Zero fiber strain margin that equals at least 80% RBS (Rating breaking strength)

- Concentric Design minimizes torque, allowing installation without an Anti-Rotation device (ARD)

- Superior flexibility and crush resistance offers fewer splice points, which results in faster installation times

- Compact design offers a higher fiber count in a smaller diameter cable

- “No-nonsense” five (5) year warranty

- Cables are custom made to meet our customers’ exact specifications
- New Low Water Peak Single Mode  cable has been improved to nearly eliminate increased attenuation between the 1310 nm - 1550 nm  wave lengths

- Non-Zero dispersion shifted (NZDS) single mode fiber corrects chromatic dispersion, allowing signal transmission up to 250 miles without any regeneration

- NZDS cables used with dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) to increase data capacity during transmission

- “Helix Factor” formed from stranding tubes ensures easy and continuous flexibility

- Conservative Fill Factor

Brugg Cables invented the use of stainless steel loose tubes (SSLTs) in optical groundwire in the 1990’s.  Since then, nearly every OPGW supplier in the world has followed suit, offering SSLT construction in their optical groundwire cables utilizing fully stranded design.  Through innovative manufacturing techniques, Brugg offers superior long-term reliability and lower installation costs, giving OPGW a greater value over the competition.

Optical Groundwire (OPGW)